Courses Info: Please note that all the courses were physically demanding and all involved getting wet and muddy feet (including the technically easier courses).
Yellow- An exciting course that let beginners and juniors experience rougher orienteering terrain without paths. It was advised that juniors were accompanied or shadowed by an adult.
Orange- A very mixed course that covered a wide variety of terrain, including some steep slopes.
Green and Blue- Stunning orienteering for experienced orienteers only in a mixture of open hill and natural oak and birch woodland.
Good attendance, near perfect weather and excellent courses (thanks Niall). Some people found the ground was quite slow going and so missed out some controls to save people having to wait around whilst they finished.
Location: Near Taynuilt, Grid ref. NM 963340
6.59km
1 | Martin Dean | 56:40 | |
2 | Andy Dale | 57:19 | |
3 | John Anderson | 74:42 | |
4 | Tom Wilding | 81:25 | |
5 | Alan Partridge | 98:45 | |
6 | Paul Frost | 102:39 | |
7 | Dave Bleazard | 124:32 | |
dnf | Mark Hill |
4.6km
1 | Lynne Walker | 81:03 | |
2 | Leigh Murray | 101:14 | |
3 | Carol Burnapp | 105:40 | |
mp | Mandy Peden | 78:19 | |
mp | Fiona Kincaid | 95:59 | |
mp | Chris Beveridge | 96:57 |
2.94km
1 | Calum Peden | 33:53 | |
2 | Briony Kincaid | 37:45 | |
3 | Lucy Heycock | 37:47 | |
4 | Murray Peden | 52:39 | |
5 | Jo Beaton | 54:48 | |
6 | Lucy Shearer | 56:08 | |
7 | June Bleazard | 71:34 | |
8 | Ferrari Biddulph | 72:35 | |
9 | Arlene Rowan | 78:50 | |
10 | Nicola Hunter | 93:42 |
1.78km
1 | Jene and Tomus Palmer | 26:39 | |
2 | Cameron Gailbrath | 26:43 | |
3 | Sam Lines | 28:31 | |
4 | Anja Powell | 30:30 | |
5 | Calum Hunter | 31:19 | |
6 | Caitlin Taylor | 32:54 | |
7 | Sorley Inall | 34:41 | |
8 | Alasdair and Finn | 37:01 | |
9 | Rona Shearer | 38:58 | |
10 | Max Lorenzo | 40:00 | |
11 | Iain Morrison | 40:01 | |
12 | Boyd Sigerson | 40:02 | |
13 | Ewan Shearer | 41:42 | |
14 | Tom Lines | 42:00 | |
15 | John McNulty | 43:34 | |
16 | Bridget Halewood | 43:43 | |
17 | Des Halewood | 43:46 | |
18 | Oran | 48:08 | |
19 | Bridget and Breagha | 49:53 | |
20 | Eilidh Shearer | 53:16 | |
21 | Ceri Powell | 53:52 | |
22 | Rosie McAllistair | 56:06 | |
23 | Eliza Cox | 58:45 | |
24 | Morgan Sinclair | 85:40 | |
mp | Roanne Lilley | 39:22 | |
mp | Joy Palmer | 45:39 | |
mp | Jamie Sinclair | 49:49 |
mp = missed punches
dnf = did not finish